Skip to content ↓
Clandon School

Clandon School A caring community where all can THRIVE

    Our School Governors

    CLANDON CHURCH OF ENGLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL

    Voluntary Aided School.  Composition of the Governing Body as on the Instrument of Government (12 governors), with one associate member.

     F = Foundation (Church of England).

    Four committees: Children & Learning (CL), Marketing (MK), Resources (R), Safeguarding (SG). 

    * denotes Chair of GB or committee: ** indicates Vice Chair of GB

    Information as at September 2017.
    Name
    Term of office (years)
    Start date
    End date
    Type
    GB 2016-17 attendance
    Committees 2016-17 attendance
    Mrs Julie Beynon
    4
    02/02/2015
    01/02/2019
    Parent
    3/4
    SG3/3
    Mr James Culmer
    4
    01/09/2017
    31/08/2021
    F (PCC-East Clandon)
    *4/4
    CL2/3  MK3/3  &R4/4  SG2/3
    Mrs Julie Eves
    4
    03/11/2014
    02/11/2018
    F (PCC-West Clandon)
    **3/4
    *CL3/3  R4/4
    Mr Nick Forwood
    4
    10/09/2017
    09/09/2021
    LA
    n/a
    n/a
    Mr Charles Lee
    4
    09/11/2017
    08/11/2021
    Parent
       
    Mr Jon Light
    none
    01/01/2018
    none
    HT
     
     
    Mrs Vanessa Major
    4
    03/09/2015
    02/09/2019
    Staff
    4/4
    CL2/3  MK2/3
    Mrs Fiona McGowan
    4
    01/09/2015
    31/08/2019
    F (PCC-West Clandon)
    4/4
    MK2/3  SG3/3
    Ms Anne Middleton
    4
    10/09/2016
    09/09/2020
    F (Diocese)
    4/4
    CL3/3  *SG3/3
    Mr Jonathan Murphy
    4
    14/03/2017
    13/03/2021
    Associate
    1/1
    R1/1
    Mrs Helen Murray
    4
    21/10/2017
    20/10/2021
    F (Diocese)
    4/4
    CL2/4
    Rev Barnaby Perkins
    none
    03/12/2013
    none
    F ex-officio
    4/4
    *MK3/3  R4/4  SG2/3
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Mr Nick Forwood
    1
    18/05/2016
    17/05/2017
    Associate
    0/3
    R0/3
    Mr Terence Patrick
    4
    10/09/2013
    09/09/2017
    LA
    4/4
    R4/4
    Mr Nicholas Tetley
    4
    15/10/2014
    Resigned 13/06/2017
    Parent
    2/4
    CL3/3
    Mrs Judith Saunderson
    none
    20/04/2009
    Resigned 20/12/2017
    HT
    4/4
    CL4/4  MK3/3  R4/4  SG3/3
    Mrs Mia Elliott
    4
    24/11/2015
    Resigned 14/3/2018
    F (Diocese)
    4/4
    MK3/3